STAR ANISE OLEORESIN

Specification:
Botanical Name: Illiciumverum
Origin: Vietnam
Part use: Fruit
Method Of Extraction: Solvent Extraction
Appearance: Clear, Mobile Liquid
Color: Light brown
Odor: Having a strong characteristic odor of Warm,spicy,sweet
Specific Gravity: N/A
Optical Rotation: N/A
Main constituents: Trans-anethol
Solubility: Soluble in water, oil, and alcohol
Shelf life: Min 3 years.

 

Plant Description
Star Anise has got his named because of the star shaped fruit of Star Anise tree. This fruit is reddish brown in colour and has 6-8 unevenly sized boat shaped carpel, which combined together gives it a star like shape. The oil from this fruit is most often confused with Aniseed, though both these species posses very similar aroma but have distinct properties and chemical constituents. Aroma of Star Anise essential oil is very similar to that of black licorice.

 

History of Star Anise
The origin of Star Anise can be traced to Vietnam and countries in South East Asia. Even today this region remains the major cultivator of Star Anise. The countries which are major suppliers of Star Anise are Vietnam & China only. According to the ancient history, Star Anise was mainly used by Vietnamese & Chinese as food spices and a mouth freshener to get rid of foul smells. Soon they also realized its medical properties and started using it for treatment of colic and nausea. First commercial use of Star Anise was in Europe around 17th century when this product began to be widely used in baking. Major products in Europe which contained Star Anise were Jams, puddings and syrups.

 

Star Anise Oleoresin properties:
Appearance: Clear, Mobile Liquid
Colour: Light brown color
Specific gravity (20ºC): 0.960 – 0.991
Refractive index (20ºC): 1.546 – 1.564
Optical rotation (20ºC): -2° to +2º
The major chemical constituents of Star Anise is Trans-anethol: 80% min.

 

Health Benefits and Applications Star Anise:
Culinary Uses: Its strong liquorice aroma makes it ideal for many different cooking preparations. When it comes to cooking in its native land of China and Vietnam it is part of five important spices which are widely used for cooking traditional Chinese food especially meat. While in the west Star Anise is used in food products such as fruit compotes, jams and other baking products.
Digestive System: The traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurveda has recognized benefits of Star Anise in improving our digestive system and getting relief from stomach disorders. Even today star anise remains important part of various traditional home remedies related to digestion and stomach problems.
Treatment of Bronchitis: Star Anise has also been known to be very effective in treating bronchitis, coughs and other respiratory alignments.
Fragrance: Its distinct aroma and ability to relax our nervous system makes Star Anise Oil one of the key ingredients in many different popular fragrances.
Other Medical properties: Apart from the above mentioned Star Anise oil is also known to cure following medicinal conditions: Asthma, flatulence, spasmodic, colonalgia, dysentery, facial paralysis, etc.

 

Precautions
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas..

Specification

 

Product name

: ORGANIC STAR ANISE OIL

Botanical Source

: Illicium Verum

Manufacturer date

: 05/2021

Best before

: 05/2024

Original

: Việt Nam

Batch No.

: HOI 0521

Cas No.

: 8007-70-3

FEMA No

: 2096

 

Items

Specifications

Standards

Results

 01

Appearance

Only liquid, pale yellow colour, Typical odour of Star Anise

Complied

02

Identification

Organic Star Anise Oil

Complied

03

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol & Insoluble in water

Complied

04

Specific Gravity at 20°C

0.960 – 0.995

0.978

05

Refractive Index at 20°C

1.545 – 1.565

1.553

06

Optical Rotation at 20°C

-2° to +2°

+0.9°

07

  Main Constituents

Trans-anethol >85%

89,5%

08

Conclusion

Comply all of the standards for Organic Star Anise Oil.

 

MSDS

 

MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

(according to Regulation (EU) No. 1907/2006)

Product name: Organic Star Anise Oil

Number: HOI1223

 

1. IDENTIFICATION OF SUBSTANCE/PREPARATION & COMPANY.

Product name: Organic Star Anise Oil

Manufacturer/Supplier: Vietnam Essential Oil., JSC

Add: Bai Dai Village, Tien Xuan Commune, Thach That Dist, Ha Noi City, Vietnam

Emergency telephone: +84 903561868

Emergency Contact:  Mr. Peter Tron

2. COMPOSITION / INFORMATION ON INGREDIENTS.

Definition/Botanical Origin: Definition: The Organic Star Anise Oil obtained by steam distillation from the fruit of Illicium verum tree original from Vietnam.

Composition: 100% pure & natural

CAS No: 8007-70-3

FEMA: 2096                                      

INCI Name: Illicium verum Oil

3. HAZARDS IDENTIFICATION.

This product is not hazardous. Not dangerous for the environment.

H304 May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways

H315 Causes skin irritation

H317 May cause an allergic skin reaction

H319 Causes serious eye irritation

4. FIRST-AID MEASURES.

Inhalation:  Remove from exposure site to fresh air. Keep at rest. Obtain medical attention.

Eye contact:  Rinse immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 mins. Contact a doctor if symptoms persist.

Skin contact:  Remove contaminated clothes. Wash thoroughly with soap & water, flush with plenty of water. If irritation persists, seek medical advice.

Ingestion:  Rinse mouth out with water. Seek medical advice immediately.

Other:  When assessing action take Risk & Safety Phrases into account (Section 15)

5. FIRE FIGHTING MEASURES.

Extinguishing media  Use CO2, Dry Powder or Foam type Extinguishers, spraying extinguishing media to base of flames. Do not use direct water jet on burning material.

Special measures:  Avoid vapour inhalation. Keep away from sources of ignition. Do not smoke. Wear positive pressure self-contained breathing apparatus & protective clothing.

Extinguishing procedures:  Closed containers may build up pressure when exposed to heat and should be cooled with water spray.

6. ACCIDENTAL RELEASE MEASURES.                   

Personal precautions:  Avoid inhalation & direct contact with skin & eyes. Use individual protective equipment (safety glasses, waterproof-boots, suitable protective clothing) in case of major spillages.

Environment precautions:  Keep away from drains, soils, surface & groundwaters.     

Cleaning up methods Remove all potential ignition sources. Contain spilled material. Cover for spillages: with an inert or non-combustible inorganic absorbent material, sweep up and remove to an approved disposal container. Observe state, federal & local disposal regulations.

7. HANDLING & STORAGE.

Precautions in handling:  Apply good manufacturing practice & industrial hygiene practices, ensuring proper ventilation. Observe good personal hygiene, and do not eat, drink or smoke whilst handling.

Storage conditions:  Store in tightly closed original container, in a cool, dry & ventilated area away from heat sources & protected from light. Keep air contact to a minimum.

Fire protection:  Keep away from ignition sources & naked flames. Take precautions to avoid static discharges in working area.

8. EXPOSURE CONTROLS/PERSONAL PROTECTION.

Respiratory protection:  Avoid breathing product vapour. Apply local ventilation where possible.

Ventilation:  Ensure good ventilation of working area.

Hand protection:  Avoid all skin contact. Use chemically resistant gloves if required.

Eye protection:  Use safety glasses.

Work/Hygiene practices:  Wash hands with soap & water after handling.

9. PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES.

Appearance: Clear, Mobile Liquid

Colour: Pale yellow

Specific gravity (20ºC): 0.960 – 0.991

Refractive index (20ºC): 1.546 – 1.564

Optical rotation (20ºC): -2° to +2º

The major  chemical constituents of Star Anise is Trans-anethol: 80% min

Flash point: N/A

Solubility in water vegetable oils: Insoluble

Solubility in alcohol: Soluble

10. STABILITY & REACTIVITY.

Reactivity:  It presents no significant reactivity hazards, by itself or in contact with water. Avoid contact with strong acids, alkali or oxidising agents.

Decomposition:  Liable to cause smoke & acrid fumes during combustion: carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide & other non-identified organic compounds may be formed.

11. TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION.

According to current information, not classed as hazardous to health in normal industrial use.

12. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION.

Biodegradability:  Data not available

Precautions:  Prevent surface contamination of soil, ground & surface water.

13. DISPOSAL CONSIDERATIONS.

Avoid disposing to drainage systems and into the environment. Seek expert advice.

14. TRANSPORT REGULATIONS.

Shipping by Road (ADR/RID): This product is not considered as dangerous goods

Shipping by Air (IATA) : This product is not considered as dangerous goods

Shipping by Sea (IMDG): This product is not considered as dangerous goods

Precaution: When shipping as non-bulk, this product can be shipped as Non Regulated.

Packing: Safety packing in HDPE or Aluminum drum

Label: Organic Star Anise Oil

15. REGULATORY INFORMATION. According to Directive 88/379/EEC

Hazards: Harmful

Symbols: n/a

Risk Phrases: Harmful if swallowed

Safety Phrases: If swallowed seek medical advice immediately and show the container / label 

16. OTHER INFORMATION.

Cosmetics Directive – 7th Amendment – Not Restricted

Check maximum usage levels for skin care products.

PACKAGING:

In drums HDPE or Aluminum from 5kg – 180kg

SHELF LIFE:

Best before 36 months from manufacturing date.

Q.C. REQUIREMENTS.

In-line with general product specification. Always satisfy suitability for specific application.

The data provided in this material safety data sheet is meant to represent typical data/analysis for this product and is correct to the best of our knowledge. The data was obtained from current and reliable sources, but is supplied without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding its’ correctness or accuracy. It is the user’s responsibility to determine safe conditions for the use of this product, and to assume liability for loss, injury, damage or expense arising from improper use of this product. The information provided does not constitute a contract to supply to any specification, or for any given application, and buyers should seek to verify their requirements and product use.  

 

GC/MS

 

Product name

: ORGANIC STAR ANISE OIL

Botanical Source

: Illicium Verum

Manufacturer date

: 05/2021

Best before

: 05/2024

Original

: Việt Nam

Batch No.

: HOI 0521

Cas No.

: 8007-70-3

FEMA No

: 2096

 

Items

Specifications

Standards

Results

 01

Appearance

Only liquid, pale yellow colour, Typical odour of Star Anise

Complied

02

Identification

Organic Star Anise Oil

Complied

03

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol & Insoluble in water

Complied

04

Specific Gravity at 20°C

0.960 – 0.995

0.978

05

Refractive Index at 20°C

1.545 – 1.565

1.553

06

Optical Rotation at 20°C

-2° to +2°

+0.9°

07

  Main Constituents

Trans-anethol >85%

89,5%

08

Conclusion

Comply all of the standards for Organic Star Anise Oil.

 

Review

ss